The Chase Walk 2000 Results by Trophy

THE CRUTCH TROPHY - Any member aged 20 or over

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 90 Concord Derbyshire Fellowship 5 5 0750
2 89 Pixie's Cavalier Mob B B'ham North West 114th Birmingham (St Pauls) 5 5 1022
3 87 Harder - N - Faster Solihull South 1st Knowle 4 4 1054
4 84 Kizmiaz Shropshire North 1st Prees 5 4 1113
5 83 Tony's Trotters South Birmingham 89th Bham + 254th St Peters 6 6 1119
6 69 Golden Oldies Tunstall 113th (1st City) Goldenhill 7 7 1129
7 1 The Wrinklies South B'ham 96th Birmingham 7 7 1151
8 26 Harrowby's Harriers V Longton 102nd City Earl of Harrowby's 6 6 1155
9 86 Burntwood Dawdlers Millennium Day-T Burntwood 1st Burntwood 7 7 1156
10 67 Footloose Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 5 5 1159
11 58 Malt Shovel Staggerers Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1200
12 82 St Pauls Z B'ham North West 114th Birmingham (St Pauls) 6 5 1207
12 57 Speedy Straight Jacket Escapees West Mercia Quarry Bank 4 4 1207
14 53 Jolly Hobblers Shropshire North 1st Prees 4 4 1222
14 33 Swansea C Swansea College 6 6 1222
16 70 The League of Gentlemen Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre 5 4 1223
17 49 Beacon Three, Sheets in the Wind Walsall 20th Walsall 6 4 1237
18 81 The Twinklies Birmingham South 148th Birmingham 6 6 1240
19 20 Square Circles Reformed Lichfield Hammerwich 5 5 1247
20 80 Pixie's Cavalier Mob A B'ham North West 114th B'ham (St Pauls) 7 6 1253
21 78 Shirley 6 Pack.com Solihull West 6th Shirley Scouts 5 4 1305
22 17 Manchester Movers Cannock Chase Chase Terrace 4 4 1308
23 91 Dundee Devils Dundee University 4 4 1315
24 61 Joanna Ride Darling Wolverhampton West 1st Bilbrook VSU 7 6 1324
25 47 CAVALIER VSU B'ham North West 114th Birmingham St Pauls 5 5 1325
26 75 Blister Pack 1st Kings Norton VSU 5 4 1345
27 13 Millennium Warriors Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1355
28 76 Central Hall Strollers A Walsall 29th Walsall 5 4 1404
29 66 Drunken Renegades Wolverhampton West Wolverhampton West Fellowship 5 4 1415
29 92 244th Holy Name 244th Holy Name 4 4 1415
31 11 P4K9 Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1416
32 19 Norfolk Inchance Shropshire North 1st Prees 7 7 1431
33 44 Blistering Fun Stone Aston & Little Stoke 4 4 1443
34 48 Life Begins here Sutton Coldfield W 1st Streetly Scouts 5 4 1447
35 37 Norfolk N Good Aldridge Brownhills 1st Aldridge (36th Walsall) 6 5 1451
36 28 Saturday Strollers Solihull West 1st Shirley VSU 7 6 1457
37 24 Tec's Terrors Warley Oakham 7 6 1530
38 72 Behcet's Syndrome Sponsorship Team West Midlands Fire Service 7 6 1550
39 5 Ever Hopefuls Shropshire North 1st Prees 6 4 1559
40 21 Focus Sutton Coldfield E Focus VSU 7 5 1602
41 73 Who, What, When, Where, How 2 Wolverhampton Army Cadets 7 7 1608
42 65 Dexy's Midnight Walkers Bloxwich Willenhall 4th Willenhall 7 5 1611
43 23 Six Appeal Aldridge Brownhills 1st Aldridge 36th Walsall 6 6 1618
44 25 We Can Walk It Out Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre 7 4 1622
45 34 Crutchless Wonders South West B'ham 206th B'ham St Laurence 6 6 1628
46 16 Bog Trotters Aldridge/Brownhills 3rd Pelsall VSU 6 4 1655
47 38 In 1st Place Solihull North 8th Solihull 7 6 1734
48 18 Stroll On Solihull West 1st Shirley 5 5 1741

THE BOOT TROPHY - Any member aged over 15 and all under 20

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 22 The Crazy Youths Coleshill Pheonix VSU 4 4 1221
2 27 Jesus Crusade Walsall Queen Mary's CCF 5 4 1306
3 60 Nice - N - Slow Solihull South 1st Knowle 5 4 1402
4 85 Anon O Mouse Coleshill 2nd Coleshill 6 5 1424
5 40 Pheonix VSU Coleshill Pheonix VSU 4 4 1529
6 55 Triton Two Solihull Triton Vandyke VS/RG Unit 7 4 1541
7 39 Beacon Two, Time Gentlemen Please Walsall 20th Walsall 6 5 1551
8 36 Scree-law Walsall Queen Mary's CCF 5 5 1629
9 31 Shadwell Army South East B'ham 279th VSU 6 4 1746

THE ROCK TROPHY - All members aged under 16

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 3 Dorridge Darts Solihull South 1st Dorridge Zulu 5 5 1224
2 14 The Foolish Six Solihull North 8th Solihull 6 6 1758

THE KNOT TROPHY - No member has entered the event before

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 47 CAVALIER VSU B'ham North West 114th Birmingham St Pauls 5 5 1325
2 85 Anon O Mouse Coleshill 2nd Coleshill 6 5 1424
3 72 Behcet's Syndrome Sponsorship Team West Midlands Fire Service 7 6 1550
4 31 Shadwell Army South East B'ham 279th VSU 6 4 1746

THE COMPASS TROPHY - Both male and female members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 90 Concord Derbyshire Fellowship 5 5 0750
2 86 Burntwood Dawdlers Millennium Day-T Burntwood 1st Burntwood 7 7 1156
3 67 Footloose Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 5 5 1159
4 58 Malt Shovel Staggerers Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1200
5 33 Swansea C Swansea College 6 6 1222
6 80 Pixie's Cavalier Mob A B'ham North West 114th B'ham (St Pauls) 7 6 1253
7 17 Manchester Movers Cannock Chase Chase Terrace 4 4 1308
8 91 Dundee Devils Dundee University 4 4 1315
9 47 CAVALIER VSU B'ham North West 114th Birmingham St Pauls 5 5 1325
10 13 Millennium Warriors Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1355
11 60 Nice - N - Slow Solihull South 1st Knowle 5 4 1402
12 66 Drunken Renegades Wolverhampton West Wolverhampton West Fellowship 5 4 1415
13 11 P4K9 Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1416
14 19 Norfolk Inchance Shropshire North 1st Prees 7 7 1431
15 48 Life Begins here Sutton Coldfield W 1st Streetly Scouts 5 4 1447
16 28 Saturday Strollers Solihull West 1st Shirley VSU 7 6 1457
17 40 Pheonix VSU Coleshill Pheonix VSU 4 4 1529
18 5 Ever Hopefuls Shropshire North 1st Prees 6 4 1559
19 21 Focus Sutton Coldfield E Focus VSU 7 5 1602
20 73 Who, What, When, Where, How 2 Wolverhampton Army Cadets 7 7 1608
21 65 Dexy's Midnight Walkers Bloxwich Willenhall 4th Willenhall 7 5 1611
22 23 Six Appeal Aldridge Brownhills 1st Aldridge 36th Walsall 6 6 1618
23 25 We Can Walk It Out Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre 7 4 1622
24 34 Crutchless Wonders South West B'ham 206th B'ham St Laurence 6 6 1628
25 36 Scree-law Walsall Queen Mary's CCF 5 5 1629

THE VETERAN'S TROPHY - Average age over 44 at start and finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 69 Golden Oldies Tunstall 113th (1st City) Goldenhill 7 7 1129
2 1 The Wrinklies South B'ham 96th Birmingham 7 7 1151
3 86 Burntwood Dawdlers Millennium Day-T Burntwood 1st Burntwood 7 7 1156
4 82 St Pauls Z B'ham North West 114th Birmingham (St Pauls) 6 5 1207
5 53 Jolly Hobblers Shropshire North 1st Prees 4 4 1222
6 48 Life Begins here Sutton Coldfield W 1st Streetly Scouts 5 4 1447

THE ROLLING PIN TROPHY - All members are female

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 81 The Twinklies Birmingham South 148th Birmingham 6 6 1240

BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY TROPHY - All seven members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 69 Golden Oldies Tunstall 113th (1st City) Goldenhill 7 7 1129
2 1 The Wrinklies South B'ham 96th Birmingham 7 7 1151
3 86 Burntwood Dawdlers Millennium Day-T Burntwood 1st Burntwood 7 7 1156
4 58 Malt Shovel Staggerers Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1200
5 13 Millennium Warriors Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1355
6 11 P4K9 Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1416
7 19 Norfolk Inchance Shropshire North 1st Prees 7 7 1431
8 73 Who, What, When, Where, How 2 Wolverhampton Army Cadets 7 7 1608

SUTTON VSU TEAMS

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 21 Focus Sutton Coldfield E Focus VSU 7 5 1602