The Chase Walk 2008 Results by Trophy

THE CRUTCH TROPHY - any member aged 25 or over

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 53 KIZMIAZ North Shropshire 1st Prees 5 4 1023
1 55 THE USUAL SUSPECTS Southampton University 7 7 1023
3 51 THE MUPPETEERS Wolverhampton South 21st Wolverhampton 4 4 1044
4 47 LEADERS 'R' US Solihull Blythe 6th Shirley Scouts 4 4 1130
5 30 PIXIE'S CAVALIER MOB A Team Tame Valley 114th St Pauls 4 4 1132
6 54 ALL SAINTS TOO Sutton Coldfield East 17th All Saints 4 4 1146
7 20 PIXIE'S CAVALIER MOB B Team Tame Valley 114th St Pauls 4 4 1152
8 44 TEAM INCHCAPE Tern Valley 1st Prees 4 4 1215
9 10 THE TEAM WITH NO NAME Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1253
10 37 FOOTLOOSE 1st Chase Terrace 4 4 1316
11 17 DA'HART Walsall North 38th Walsall 1st Walsall Wood 7 4 1345
11 42 WHITCHURCH UMPA LUMPA'S Prees 1st 4 4 1345
13 57 ALL DAY BREAKFAST Rea Valley 281st St Davids 6 6 1346
14 12 QUAKERS Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 5 4 1359
15 33 CAPTAIN SCARLET AND THE BLISTERONS 1st Breaston 4 4 1414
16 15 RAMBLING LOONATICS Atherstone 2nd Coleshill 6 5 1514
17 24 RIGHT MIXTURE Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 7 7 1526
18 22 BACK WITH A VENGANCE Prees 1st 6 5 1536
19 46 THE THUNDER DOWN UNDER Stafford 15th Stafford (Penkridge) 7 4 1621
20 2 BUCKHOLT LEADERS AND CO Solihull Blythe 1st Shirley Scout Group 7 4 1641
21 34 MALLORY B Mallory ESU 5 4 1719
22 6 THE GEE GEE'S Tame Valley District Scout Fellowship 6 4 1727

THE BOOT TROPHY - any member aged over 18 and all under 25

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 43 SIR EDMUND HILLARY & CO Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 4 4 0951
2 31 THE WANNABE SUSPECTS Southampton University 6 6 1129
3 59 THE GOONIES ESU West Yorkshire The Goonies ESU 5 4 1347
4 48 WOODY'S NETWORK Solihull Solihull County Scout Network 6 4 1448
5 45 CHRIS GUERIN AND THE BFFLNMWTTATATF Sutton Coldfield East Phoenix ESU 6 5 1707
6 29 GPS WITH A FLAT BATTERY Intredpid ESU 7 5 1803

THE ROCK TROPHY - all members aged under 18

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 14 THE WANGER SOCIETY Three Towns District Scorpion ESU 6 4 1149
2 28 THE ROCKET MEN Drake ESU 5 4 1257
3 39 GET CAPE, WEAR CAPE, erm, WALK Intrepid ESU 7 5 1402
4 40 TOGA, TOGA, TOGA 7 5 1408
5 1 SIMPSON EXPLORERS A Solihull Blythe Simpson ESU 4 4 1528
6 3 THE MYSTERY MACHINE Sutton Coldfield East Focus ESU 6 5 1545
7 35 STEPS Square Four Explorers 7 4 1624

THE KNOT TROPHY - no member has entered the event before

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 31 THE WANNABE SUSPECTS Southampton University 6 6 1129
2 12 QUAKERS Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 5 4 1359
3 1 SIMPSON EXPLORERS A Solihull Blythe Simpson ESU 4 4 1528
4 34 MALLORY B Mallory ESU 5 4 1719

THE COMPASS TROPHY - both male and female members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 53 KIZMIAZ North Shropshire 1st Prees 5 4 1023
1 55 THE USUAL SUSPECTS Southampton University 7 7 1023
3 51 THE MUPPETEERS Wolverhampton South 21st Wolverhampton 4 4 1044
4 31 THE WANNABE SUSPECTS Southampton University 6 6 1129
5 14 THE WANGER SOCIETY Three Towns District Scorpion ESU 6 4 1149
6 37 FOOTLOOSE 1st Chase Terrace 4 4 1316
7 17 DA'HART Walsall North 38th Walsall 1st Walsall Wood 7 4 1345
7 42 WHITCHURCH UMPA LUMPA'S Prees 1st 4 4 1345
9 57 ALL DAY BREAKFAST Rea Valley 281st St Davids 6 6 1346
10 59 THE GOONIES ESU West Yorkshire The Goonies ESU 5 4 1347
11 12 QUAKERS Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 5 4 1359
12 48 WOODY'S NETWORK Solihull Solihull County Scout Network 6 4 1448
13 24 RIGHT MIXTURE Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 7 7 1526
14 22 BACK WITH A VENGANCE Prees 1st 6 5 1536
15 3 THE MYSTERY MACHINE Sutton Coldfield East Focus ESU 6 5 1545
16 35 STEPS Square Four Explorers 7 4 1624
17 34 MALLORY B Mallory ESU 5 4 1719
18 29 GPS WITH A FLAT BATTERY Intredpid ESU 7 5 1803

THE VETERAN'S TROPHY - average age over 44 at start and finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 47 LEADERS 'R' US Solihull Blythe 6th Shirley Scouts 4 4 1130
2 54 ALL SAINTS TOO Sutton Coldfield East 17th All Saints 4 4 1146
3 20 PIXIE'S CAVALIER MOB B Team Tame Valley 114th St Pauls 4 4 1152
4 10 THE TEAM WITH NO NAME Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1253
5 6 THE GEE GEE'S Tame Valley District Scout Fellowship 6 4 1727

THE ROLLING PIN TROPHY - all members are female

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time

BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY TROPHY - all seven members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 55 THE USUAL SUSPECTS Southampton University 7 7 1023
2 24 RIGHT MIXTURE Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 7 7 1526