The Chase Walk 2009 Results by Trophy

THE CRUTCH TROPHY - any member aged 25 or over

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 60 KIZMIAZ North Shropshire 1st Prees 4 4 0831
2 63 Concord Derby Derby East 4 4 0910
3 62 Granny Watchers Southampton University 4 4 0956
4 61 Norfolk and Hance Swansea College 7 6 1014
5 59 The Activity Team Coventry Coventry Scout County Activity 6 6 1022
6 54 Potter Legs Southampton University 6 6 1055
7 52 6th Shirley OG's Solihull Blythe 6th Shirley 4 4 1122
8 12 St Greg's Three Towns St Gregory's 5 4 1126
9 58 Pixie's Cavalier Mob Tame Valley St Pauls 114th 7 7 1135
10 64 OLDER AND A BIT QUACKERS Solihull Blythe Drake Explorer Scout Unit 7 6 1146
11 42 FOOTLOOSE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace Scouts 7 7 1313
12 40 Pig Ministry 5 5 1327
13 46 Back with a Vengeance Market Drayton Prees 1st 4 4 1339
14 55 1st Hartshill Scout Leaders Atherstone 1st Hartshill Scout Group 7 7 1345
15 53 Fat Kids are Harder to Kidnap!! Lichfield Lichfield District Explorers 7 5 1359
16 57 All Saints Too! Sutton Coldfield East 17th Sutton Coldfield 5 5 1408
17 10 Blood, Sweat and Beers Lichfield 7th Lichfield 4 4 1415
18 47 Saint John's Strides Again Sandwell Saint John's 7 7 1440
19 45 Are We Nearly There Yet? Walsall North 36th Walsall 7 7 1501
20 25 Captain Scarlet and the Blisterons Long Eaton 1st Breaston 7 5 1503
21 51 Dudley Scout Network Dudley Dudley Scout Network 6 4 1520
22 36 Beanz Meanz Stafford 15th Stafford (Penkridge) Scou 7 5 1529
23 21 The Wind in the Willows Stafford 15th Stafford (Penkridge) Scou 6 4 1550
24 31 21st Wolverhampton Snails Wolverhampton South 21st Wolverhampton 5 5 1552
25 30 Five Blokes and a Girl 6 4 1555
26 2 Simpson ESU Solihull Blythe Simpson ESU 5 5 1607
27 43 The GEE GEE's Tame Valley Tame Valley Scout Fellowship 6 5 1647
28 38 Swansea Wanderers Swansea College 6 4 1732
29 70 Square Four Leaders Square Four ESU 6 4 1740
30 23 Mallory Ugandan Generator Supplies Solihull Blythe Mallory Explorer Scout Unit 7 6 1746

THE BOOT TROPHY - any member aged over 18 and all under 25

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 50 Pain is Glory Sutton Coldfield West Discovery ESU 6 6 1153
2 20 Intrepid Attempt Alacrity Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 5 5 1205
3 39 SNOT Uni Allstars Walsall S. N. O. T. 6 4 1318
4 11 Focus Sutton Coldfield East Focus ESU 7 7 1340
5 9 Intrepid Wombling Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 4 4 1442
6 66 DUDLEY AIR CADETS 347 (Dudley) SQN 5 4 1531
7 5 Last but not Lost Tame Valley 177th Birmingham 6 5 1739
8 15 Dude Where's my Name Swansea College 7 5 1753

THE ROCK TROPHY - all members aged under 18

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 56 Wanger Society Three Towns Scorpion ESU 5 5 1034
2 65 RETURN OF THE ROCKET MEN Solihull Blythe Drake Explorer Scout Unit 6 5 1218
3 37 The Womblers Three Towns Scorpion ESU 5 4 1318
4 48 Unhairy Walkers Three Towns Scorpion ESU 6 6 1412
5 68 Either Bob or Dave Square Four ESU 6 5 1755

THE KNOT TROPHY - no member has entered the event before

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 37 The Womblers Three Towns Scorpion ESU 5 4 1318
2 48 Unhairy Walkers Three Towns Scorpion ESU 6 6 1412
3 30 Five Blokes and a Girl 6 4 1555
4 2 Simpson ESU Solihull Blythe Simpson ESU 5 5 1607
5 15 Dude Where's my Name Swansea College 7 5 1753

THE COMPASS TROPHY - both male and female members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 56 Wanger Society Three Towns Scorpion ESU 5 5 1034
2 54 Potter Legs Southampton University 6 6 1055
3 12 St Greg's Three Towns St Gregory's 5 4 1126
4 50 Pain is Glory Sutton Coldfield West Discovery ESU 6 6 1153
5 42 FOOTLOOSE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace Scouts 7 7 1313
6 37 The Womblers Three Towns Scorpion ESU 5 4 1318
6 39 SNOT Uni Allstars Walsall S. N. O. T. 6 4 1318
8 46 Back with a Vengeance Market Drayton Prees 1st 4 4 1339
9 11 Focus Sutton Coldfield East Focus ESU 7 7 1340
10 57 All Saints Too! Sutton Coldfield East 17th Sutton Coldfield 5 5 1408
11 48 Unhairy Walkers Three Towns Scorpion ESU 6 6 1412
12 47 Saint John's Strides Again Sandwell Saint John's 7 7 1440
13 9 Intrepid Wombling Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 4 4 1442
14 66 DUDLEY AIR CADETS 347 (Dudley) SQN 5 4 1531
15 2 Simpson ESU Solihull Blythe Simpson ESU 5 5 1607
16 38 Swansea Wanderers Swansea College 6 4 1732
17 5 Last but not Lost Tame Valley 177th Birmingham 6 5 1739
18 70 Square Four Leaders Square Four ESU 6 4 1740
19 23 Mallory Ugandan Generator Supplies Solihull Blythe Mallory Explorer Scout Unit 7 6 1746
20 68 Either Bob or Dave Square Four ESU 6 5 1755

THE VETERAN'S TROPHY - average age over 44 at start and finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 63 Concord Derby Derby East 4 4 0910
2 52 6th Shirley OG's Solihull Blythe 6th Shirley 4 4 1122
3 57 All Saints Too! Sutton Coldfield East 17th Sutton Coldfield 5 5 1408
4 43 The GEE GEE's Tame Valley Tame Valley Scout Fellowship 6 5 1647

THE ROLLING PIN TROPHY - all members are female

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time

BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY TROPHY - all seven members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 58 Pixie's Cavalier Mob Tame Valley St Pauls 114th 7 7 1135
2 42 FOOTLOOSE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace Scouts 7 7 1313
3 11 Focus Sutton Coldfield East Focus ESU 7 7 1340
4 55 1st Hartshill Scout Leaders Atherstone 1st Hartshill Scout Group 7 7 1345
5 47 Saint John's Strides Again Sandwell Saint John's 7 7 1440
6 45 Are We Nearly There Yet? Walsall North 36th Walsall 7 7 1501