The Chase Walk 2012 Results by Trophy

THE CRUTCH TROPHY - any member aged 25 or over

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 114 King Edward's Mathletes Lichfield King Edward VI School 6 5 0926
2 95 Southampton Speeders Hampshire The University of Southampton 7 7 0943
3 113 All Day Breakfast Rea Valley 281 St Davids 6 6 0958
4 109 Pixie's Cavalier Mob Tame Valley 114th St Pauls 5 5 1054
5 10 Bablake Bimblers Bablake District Bablake Explorer Leaders 6 5 1146
6 46 All Saints Too! North Birmingham 17th 5 5 1147
7 78 joshy woo Stafford 7A ESU Penkridge 5 4 1150
8 76 We're Missing the Rugby AGAIN! Cole Millpool ESU 6 5 1224
9 67 Special K Burton upon Trent 1st Rolleston 6 6 1231
10 85 Jake the Peg Walsall North 1st Aldridge Leaders 4 4 1305
11 18 Back with a Vengence Tern Valley 1st Prees 5 4 1311
12 15 Blood, Sweat & Beers Lichfield 7th Lichfield 4 4 1315
13 55 St Lukes Guides Cannock 5th Cannock 7 7 1328
14 9 Fat Kids Are Harder To Kidnap Lichfield Lichfield District Explorers 5 4 1334
15 63 Footloose Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1345
16 70 Humphreys Hobblers Walsall North 1st Aldridge Explorers 7 6 1405
17 73 Galileo Cole Galileo Explorers 7 7 1445
18 14 21st Leaders Wolverhampton South 21st Wolverhampton 7 4 1537
19 38 Better Prepared 1st Johnstown Llangollen 5 4 1605
20 43 888 Squadron ATC 2 Staffordshire 888 (Oldbury) Squadron 7 5 1614
21 105 Darwin Darts Solihull Cole Darwin ESU 4 4 1616
22 69 Endurance Spitfire Castle Bromwich Explorer's 7 7 1627
23 57 Are we nearly there yet? Cole Valley South 100th Birmingham 5 4 1631
24 24 Buckholt Leaders & Co Solihull Blythe 1st Shirley Scout Group 4 4 1647
25 74 3rd time lucky Sandwell 1st Sandwell 6 5 1711

THE BOOT TROPHY - any member aged over 18 and all under 25

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 94 Southampton Sloths Hampshire The University of Southampton 5 5 1019
2 80 Intrepid Moody Teenagers Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 6 6 1143
3 37 Apricots Bablake District Radford Rhinos ESU 5 4 1301
4 71 Drake Mallards Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 4 4 1304
5 30 Intrepid Toddlers Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 7 7 1346
6 75 64th Network Tame Valley 64th Birmingham 6 4 1445
7 50 Hoofed Amphibians Gower College Swansea Gowercollegeswansea 7 6 1446
8 1 'Not So Irish Leprechauns' Solihull Cole and Blythe Orion, Armstrong and Drake 6 5 1451
9 47 Neil's Lord's Sutton Coldfield West 20th 6 6 1453
10 35 Sean Walks Like a Penguin Lichfield Lichfield District Explorers 6 6 1552
11 49 Doing it for the Brettel Spitfire Castle Bromwich Explorer's 5 5 1608
12 20 Phoenix Flames Potteries North 1st Alsager 7 4 1740

THE ROCK TROPHY - all members aged under 18

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 90 THE WANGER SOCIETY THREE TOWNS SCORPION ESU 5 5 0957
2 65 Pussay Patrol Sutton Coldfield East Focus Explorer Scout Unit 5 5 1113
3 93 Is the M5 a river? Tame Valley District 177th Pegasus explorers 4 4 1152
4 58 That Hill was unexpected Solihull Cole Orion Explorer Scout Unit 7 4 1223
5 106 Drake Ganders Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 5 5 1258
6 84 Nigel Theaker's Barmy Army Lichfield Lichfield District Explorers 4 4 1327
7 36 FRAZER AND HIS MOTTY MEN Bablake District Radford Rhinos ESU 7 6 1526
8 60 Simpson A-Team Blythe Simpson ESU 5 5 1530
9 59 Mallory ESU Solihull Blythe Mallory ESU 7 6 1602
10 39 Team 237 Spitfire Castle Bromwich Explorer's 7 5 1618
11 34 Keep Calm and Carry On Walking! Walsall Beacon Explorers -20th Walsall 7 5 1630
12 7 Run Fat Boy Run Stafford 21st Century ESU 7 6 1638
12 86 Discovery ESU Sutton Coldfield West Discovery ESU 5 4 1638
14 104 Darwin Daggers Solihull Cole Darwin ESU 4 4 1643
15 21 Team Dave Stafford K2 6 6 1718
16 8 Phoenix Sparks Potteries North 1st Alsager 5 4 1752

THE KNOT TROPHY - no member has entered the event before

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 37 Apricots Bablake District Radford Rhinos ESU 5 4 1301
2 75 64th Network Tame Valley 64th Birmingham 6 4 1445
3 60 Simpson A-Team Blythe Simpson ESU 5 5 1530
4 57 Are we nearly there yet? Cole Valley South 100th Birmingham 5 4 1631
5 8 Phoenix Sparks Potteries North 1st Alsager 5 4 1752

THE COMPASS TROPHY - both male and female members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 95 Southampton Speeders Hampshire The University of Southampton 7 7 0943
2 113 All Day Breakfast Rea Valley 281 St Davids 6 6 0958
3 94 Southampton Sloths Hampshire The University of Southampton 5 5 1019
4 80 Intrepid Moody Teenagers Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 6 6 1143
5 10 Bablake Bimblers Bablake District Bablake Explorer Leaders 6 5 1146
6 93 Is the M5 a river? Tame Valley District 177th Pegasus explorers 4 4 1152
7 58 That Hill was unexpected Solihull Cole Orion Explorer Scout Unit 7 4 1223
8 67 Special K Burton upon Trent 1st Rolleston 6 6 1231
9 106 Drake Ganders Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 5 5 1258
10 37 Apricots Bablake District Radford Rhinos ESU 5 4 1301
11 71 Drake Mallards Solihull Blythe Drake ESU 4 4 1304
12 18 Back with a Vengence Tern Valley 1st Prees 5 4 1311
13 55 St Lukes Guides Cannock 5th Cannock 7 7 1328
14 63 Footloose Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1345
15 30 Intrepid Toddlers Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 7 7 1346
16 73 Galileo Cole Galileo Explorers 7 7 1445
16 75 64th Network Tame Valley 64th Birmingham 6 4 1445
18 50 Hoofed Amphibians Gower College Swansea Gowercollegeswansea 7 6 1446
19 1 'Not So Irish Leprechauns' Solihull Cole and Blythe Orion, Armstrong and Drake 6 5 1451
20 36 FRAZER AND HIS MOTTY MEN Bablake District Radford Rhinos ESU 7 6 1526
21 14 21st Leaders Wolverhampton South 21st Wolverhampton 7 4 1537
22 35 Sean Walks Like a Penguin Lichfield Lichfield District Explorers 6 6 1552
23 59 Mallory ESU Solihull Blythe Mallory ESU 7 6 1602
24 105 Darwin Darts Solihull Cole Darwin ESU 4 4 1616
25 39 Team 237 Spitfire Castle Bromwich Explorer's 7 5 1618
26 34 Keep Calm and Carry On Walking! Walsall Beacon Explorers -20th Walsall 7 5 1630
27 57 Are we nearly there yet? Cole Valley South 100th Birmingham 5 4 1631
28 7 Run Fat Boy Run Stafford 21st Century ESU 7 6 1638
29 24 Buckholt Leaders & Co Solihull Blythe 1st Shirley Scout Group 4 4 1647
30 74 3rd time lucky Sandwell 1st Sandwell 6 5 1711
31 21 Team Dave Stafford K2 6 6 1718
32 8 Phoenix Sparks Potteries North 1st Alsager 5 4 1752

THE VETERAN'S TROPHY - average age over 44 at start and finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 109 Pixie's Cavalier Mob Tame Valley 114th St Pauls 5 5 1054
2 46 All Saints Too! North Birmingham 17th 5 5 1147
3 38 Better Prepared 1st Johnstown Llangollen 5 4 1605

THE ROLLING PIN TROPHY - all members are female

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time

THE BEAUDESERT TROPHY - all seven members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 95 Southampton Speeders Hampshire The University of Southampton 7 7 0943
2 55 St Lukes Guides Cannock 5th Cannock 7 7 1328
3 63 Footloose Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1345
4 30 Intrepid Toddlers Solihull Blythe Intrepid ESU 7 7 1346
5 73 Galileo Cole Galileo Explorers 7 7 1445
6 69 Endurance Spitfire Castle Bromwich Explorer's 7 7 1627