The Chase Walk 1998 Results by Trophy

THE CRUTCH TROPHY - Any member aged 20 or over

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 110 CONCORD SCOUT FELLOWSHIP Derbyshire Concord Fellowship 5 4 0756
2 107 WAINS WONDERS Stoke on Trent 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 0850
3 103 THE OLD CODGERS Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 0916
4 109 BURNTWOOD DAWDLERS + ONE MAD POLE Burntwood 1st Burntwood 7 6 1106
5 98 DYER STRAIGHTS Stoke on Trent 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 1108
6 104 PIXIES CAVALIER MOB 'B' Birmingham NorthWest 114th St Pauls 5 4 1117
7 105 THE WRINKLEY TROTTER COMBO Birmingham South 89th Birmingham 7 6 1206
8 26 HARROWBY HARRIERS III Longton 102nd Earl of Harrowbys Own 4 4 1215
9 65 VENTURE FREE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1217
10 43 SQUARE CIRCLES Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay 5 5 1221
10 93 SWEET AND SOUR South Birmingham 96th 1st Grove 6 6 1221
12 21 FOOTLOOSE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1235
13 69 THE HOBBLERS Lichfield 1st Burntwood 5 4 1239
14 13 TOMMY'S GANG 7 Cannock Chase 2nd Gt Wyrley (St Thomas More) 4 4 1242
15 54 JOLLY HOBBLERS North Shropshire 1st Prees 4 4 1300
16 63 BAD BOYS II Solihull West 6th Shirley 6 6 1320
17 1 FLINTSTONES Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 6 1325
18 52 MAD FOR IT Sutton Coldfield W Quest VSU 7 7 1327
19 18 THEM AND HER North Shropshire 1st Prees 6 5 1336
19 70 STILL... MUSTN'T GRUMBLE West Mercia 1st Quarry Bank 6 6 1336
21 96 KIDDERMINSTER INTENSIVE CARE UNIT Dudley North 2nd Sedgley Venture Scouts 5 5 1342
22 5 7 PEAKS NOT BEAKS BUT 1 WADDLED OFF Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 6 1358
23 49 SIMPLY THE BEST North Shropshire 1st Prees 6 5 1413
24 86 SIX MEN AND BABY BEN Stone Aston and Little Stoke 7 6 1416
25 87 THE GEE GEE'S North Birmingham North Birmingham Scout Fship 5 5 1425
26 95 TOMMY'S GANG 8 Cannock Chase 2nd Gt Wyrley (St Thomas More) 6 5 1441
27 58 TEACHERS PETS Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay 4 4 1447
28 8 THE MONKEES Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay 6 4 1452
29 3 DEXYS MIDNIGHT WALKERS Aldridge Brownhills 3rd Pelsall 6 5 1455
30 42 WARLEY WANDERERS NEVER LEARN Warley St John's 4 4 1510
31 9 BORN SLIPPY Aldridge Brownhills 36th Walsall 7 6 1511
31 81 BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY SCOUT & GUIDE Birmingham West Bham Uni 7 7 1511
33 14 2 YORKSHIRE MEN, A LASS, AND US LOT Dudley Central 1st Quarry Bank 6 4 1523
34 27 NETHER MIND THE QUALITY Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre St Giles 7 4 1534
35 23 WHEATON ASTON WANDERERS Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay 5 4 1558
36 101 86TH SCOUT GROUP LEADERS Birmingham North Eas 86th 7 4 1623
37 46 1ST NETHER WHITACRE Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre 7 4 1626
38 47 WHITACRE WOBBLERS Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre St Giles 6 6 1634
39 22 THE NEARLY MAGNIFICENT SEVEN Sutton Coldfield E Oracle VSU 7 7 1729

THE BOOT TROPHY - Any member aged over 15 and all under 20

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 102 HARD 'N' FAST Solihull South 1st Knowle 5 4 1042
2 100 JOANNA RIDE DARLING Wolverhampton West Bilbrook VSU 5 5 1056
3 83 KIZMIAZ Shropshire North 1st Prees 5 5 1127
4 94 THE FAB 5 AND 2 GOLDFISH 7 5 1256
5 67 THE FULL MONTE Solihull West 1st Shirley 6 5 1322
6 45 EXIT PLANET MUD Wimbledon and Merton Raynes Park VSG 4 4 1403
7 12 NORFOLK 'N' CHANCE Solihull North 8th Solihull 5 5 1425
8 29 TWO DOGS, FOUR X Sutton Coldfield E Focus Venture Scout Unit 6 5 1513
9 55 HUNTERS VSU West Mercia 1st Compton 5 5 1518
10 4 WE'VE STILL GOT 20 ON YOU CHIEF!! Lichfield 1st Burntwood 7 4 1525
11 57 MARKS BLISTERS Hall Green 1st Grenfell 6 4 1601

THE ROCK TROPHY - All members aged under 16

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 50 DORRIDGE DARTS Solihull South 1st Dorridge (Zulu) 7 6 1218
2 41 ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS Warley St John's 5 4 1510

THE KNOT TROPHY - No member has entered the event before

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 95 TOMMY'S GANG 8 Cannock Chase 2nd Gt Wyrley (St Thomas More) 6 5 1441
2 58 TEACHERS PETS Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay 4 4 1447
3 41 ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS Warley St John's 5 4 1510
4 101 86TH SCOUT GROUP LEADERS Birmingham North Eas 86th 7 4 1623
5 47 WHITACRE WOBBLERS Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre St Giles 6 6 1634

THE COMPASS TROPHY - Both male and female members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 107 WAINS WONDERS Stoke on Trent 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 0850
2 103 THE OLD CODGERS Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 0916
3 109 BURNTWOOD DAWDLERS + ONE MAD POLE Burntwood 1st Burntwood 7 6 1106
4 93 SWEET AND SOUR South Birmingham 96th 1st Grove 6 6 1221
5 21 FOOTLOOSE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1235
6 69 THE HOBBLERS Lichfield 1st Burntwood 5 4 1239
7 13 TOMMY'S GANG 7 Cannock Chase 2nd Gt Wyrley (St Thomas More) 4 4 1242
8 94 THE FAB 5 AND 2 GOLDFISH 7 5 1256
9 1 FLINTSTONES Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 6 1325
10 18 THEM AND HER North Shropshire 1st Prees 6 5 1336
11 96 KIDDERMINSTER INTENSIVE CARE UNIT Dudley North 2nd Sedgley Venture Scouts 5 5 1342
12 45 EXIT PLANET MUD Wimbledon and Merton Raynes Park VSG 4 4 1403
13 49 SIMPLY THE BEST North Shropshire 1st Prees 6 5 1413
14 87 THE GEE GEE'S North Birmingham North Birmingham Scout Fship 5 5 1425
15 95 TOMMY'S GANG 8 Cannock Chase 2nd Gt Wyrley (St Thomas More) 6 5 1441
16 58 TEACHERS PETS Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay 4 4 1447
17 8 THE MONKEES Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay 6 4 1452
18 81 BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY SCOUT & GUIDE Birmingham West Bham Uni 7 7 1511
18 9 BORN SLIPPY Aldridge Brownhills 36th Walsall 7 6 1511
20 29 TWO DOGS, FOUR X Sutton Coldfield E Focus Venture Scout Unit 6 5 1513
21 55 HUNTERS VSU West Mercia 1st Compton 5 5 1518
22 14 2 YORKSHIRE MEN, A LASS, AND US LOT Dudley Central 1st Quarry Bank 6 4 1523
23 47 WHITACRE WOBBLERS Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre St Giles 6 6 1634
24 22 THE NEARLY MAGNIFICENT SEVEN Sutton Coldfield E Oracle VSU 7 7 1729

THE VETERAN'S TROPHY - Average age over 44 at start and finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 107 WAINS WONDERS Stoke on Trent 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 0850
2 103 THE OLD CODGERS Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 0916
3 109 BURNTWOOD DAWDLERS + ONE MAD POLE Burntwood 1st Burntwood 7 6 1106
4 98 DYER STRAIGHTS Stoke on Trent 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 1108
5 65 VENTURE FREE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1217
6 93 SWEET AND SOUR South Birmingham 96th 1st Grove 6 6 1221
7 69 THE HOBBLERS Lichfield 1st Burntwood 5 4 1239
8 87 THE GEE GEE'S North Birmingham North Birmingham Scout Fship 5 5 1425
9 95 TOMMY'S GANG 8 Cannock Chase 2nd Gt Wyrley (St Thomas More) 6 5 1441

THE ROLLING PIN TROPHY - All members are female

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 5 7 PEAKS NOT BEAKS BUT 1 WADDLED OFF Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 6 1358

BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY TROPHY - All seven members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 103 THE OLD CODGERS Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 0916
2 52 MAD FOR IT Sutton Coldfield W Quest VSU 7 7 1327
3 81 BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY SCOUT & GUIDE Birmingham West Bham Uni 7 7 1511
4 22 THE NEARLY MAGNIFICENT SEVEN Sutton Coldfield E Oracle VSU 7 7 1729

SUTTON VSU TEAMS

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 52 MAD FOR IT Sutton Coldfield W Quest VSU 7 7 1327
2 29 TWO DOGS, FOUR X Sutton Coldfield E Focus Venture Scout Unit 6 5 1513