The Chase Walk 1999 Results by Trophy

THE CRUTCH TROPHY - Any member aged 20 or over

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 105 CONCORD Derbyshire Derby South Fellowship 4 4 0759
2 99 KEVINS WALKERS Tunstall 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 0828
3 101 THE BURNTWOOD DAWDLERS RETURN Burntwood 1st Burntwood 5 5 1041
4 102 TONY'S LOT South Birmingham 89th Birmingham 5 5 1104
5 91 THE TOMBOYS Stoke on Trent 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 1105
6 90 PIXIES CAVALIER MOB North West Bham 114th St Pauls 6 6 1136
7 38 FOOTLOOSE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 4 4 1153
7 80 FIVE GREY STREAKS Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre 5 5 1153
9 45 MALT SHOVEL RAMBLERS Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1158
10 97 ST PAULS Z Birmingham 144th Birmingham 7 6 1202
11 95 HEAVENLY CREATURES Birmingham South St Dunstans 148 7 7 1212
12 55 HARROWBY HARRIERS IV Longton 102nd City Earl of Harrowbys 6 5 1234
13 81 WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE South Birmingham 96th, 1st Grove 7 7 1238
13 89 SWAN B Swansea College 4 4 1238
15 37 H.CADEY Solihull South 1st Dorridge 5 4 1301
16 86 CENTRAL HALL STROLLERS Walsall Central 29th Walsall 5 5 1304
17 93 RENEGADES Wolverhampton West Scout Fellowship 4 4 1316
18 24 BULLS Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay Adventure Grou 6 4 1321
19 59 15TH VETERANS Sutton Coldfield 15th 6 5 1337
20 11 FLINTSTONES WITH KEN ON NUMBER 10 Lichfield 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1416
21 34 BURTON BOVVER BOYS Burton upon Trent 22nd St Marks 5 5 1420
22 17 AINT GOT ONE Shropshire North 1st Prees 6 6 1426
23 88 JOANNA RIDE DARLING West Mercia Bilbrook Venture Unit 5 5 1444
24 92 ARE WE NEARLY THERE YET Sutton Coldfield E 3rd 7 6 1455
25 56 STILL.... MUSTN'T GRUMBLE West Mercia 1st Quarry Bank 4 4 1504
26 1 VILLAGE PEOPLE Aldridge Brownhills 36th Walsall/1st Aldridge 6 5 1506
26 48 FOUR MEN AND ANOTHER MAN'S WIFE Sutton Coldfield W 1st Streetly Scout Group 6 6 1506
28 57 THE LEFT FOOTERS Wolverhampton 1st Codsall 5 4 1510
29 79 THE GEE GEE'S North Birmingham Scout Fellowship 6 6 1513
30 51 DADS ARMY Bham South West 1st Kings Norton VSSU 7 4 1517
31 3 ASTRA MAN University 6 6 1518
31 87 HOLY NAME HIKERS North West Bham 244th Holy Name 5 4 1518
33 42 THE DINGBATS WALK AGAIN Warley St Johns 7 5 1532
34 73 WE ONLY CAME OUT FOR A LOAF Aldridge Brownhills 36th Walsall 6 6 1536
35 85 WHAT WHEN WHERE HOW WHY? Wolverhampton Army Cadet Force 5 4 1556
36 53 BEACON STEPS Walsall Central 20th Walsall 5 5 1630
37 32 STEPS Sutton Coldfield E Oracle VSU 7 7 1704
38 22 FOCUS Sutton Coldfield E Focus VSU 7 7 1715
39 35 HOW FAR TO GO II Solihull West 6th Shirley St James 6 4 1721
40 13 THE LAGGERS Aldridge Brownhills 3rd Pelsall Ventures 7 4 1827

THE BOOT TROPHY - Any member aged over 15 and all under 20

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 61 KIZMIAZ North Shropshire 1st Prees Venture Scouts 5 5 1045
2 77 PEAK PERFORMANCE Solihull West 1st Shirley VSU 5 5 1129
3 83 ONCE YOU GET PAST THE TENTH CP.... South Birmingham 254th St Peters, Hall Green 4 4 1221
4 74 BEACON FIVE Walsall Central 20th Walsall 5 4 1253
5 103 SPICE GIRLS APPRECIATION SOCIETY Sutton Coldfield W Great Western VSU 7 6 1348
6 72 JAGUARS Solihull West Jaguar VSU 5 4 1406
7 96 GINGER GREBO FREAK SHOW West Mercia Bilbrook Venture Unit 5 5 1436
8 76 CONVICT COATS AND CHUFFERS West Mercia Bilbrook Venture Unit 6 6 1456
9 7 MISSION - COMPLETION Solihull West 1st Shirley VSU 5 5 1501
10 36 HONESTLY... NEVER AGAIN! Lichfield 1st Burntwood 7 6 1538
11 50 UNDER THE THUMB Bham South West 1st Kings Norton VSSU 7 7 1544

THE ROCK TROPHY - All members aged under 16

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 52 DORRIDGE DARTS Solihull South 1st Dorridge (Zulu) 6 4 1413
2 15 THE WOMBLES Dudley North 1st Lower Gornal VSU 5 4 1508
3 43 WARLEYS JUNIOR DINGBATS Warley St Johns 7 4 1529
4 31 THREE MEN AND A LANK AND A LAD Solihull North 8th Solihull 5 4 1542

THE KNOT TROPHY - No member has entered the event before

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 89 SWAN B Swansea College 4 4 1238
2 96 GINGER GREBO FREAK SHOW West Mercia Bilbrook Venture Unit 5 5 1436
3 92 ARE WE NEARLY THERE YET Sutton Coldfield E 3rd 7 6 1455
4 15 THE WOMBLES Dudley North 1st Lower Gornal VSU 5 4 1508
5 87 HOLY NAME HIKERS North West Bham 244th Holy Name 5 4 1518
6 31 THREE MEN AND A LANK AND A LAD Solihull North 8th Solihull 5 4 1542
7 32 STEPS Sutton Coldfield E Oracle VSU 7 7 1704

THE COMPASS TROPHY - Both male and female members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 99 KEVINS WALKERS Tunstall 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 0828
2 101 THE BURNTWOOD DAWDLERS RETURN Burntwood 1st Burntwood 5 5 1041
3 38 FOOTLOOSE Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 4 4 1153
4 83 ONCE YOU GET PAST THE TENTH CP.... South Birmingham 254th St Peters, Hall Green 4 4 1221
5 81 WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE South Birmingham 96th, 1st Grove 7 7 1238
6 74 BEACON FIVE Walsall Central 20th Walsall 5 4 1253
7 86 CENTRAL HALL STROLLERS Walsall Central 29th Walsall 5 5 1304
8 93 RENEGADES Wolverhampton West Scout Fellowship 4 4 1316
9 24 BULLS Cannock Chase 1st Cheslyn Hay Adventure Grou 6 4 1321
10 72 JAGUARS Solihull West Jaguar VSU 5 4 1406
11 11 FLINTSTONES WITH KEN ON NUMBER 10 Lichfield 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1416
12 17 AINT GOT ONE Shropshire North 1st Prees 6 6 1426
13 88 JOANNA RIDE DARLING West Mercia Bilbrook Venture Unit 5 5 1444
14 76 CONVICT COATS AND CHUFFERS West Mercia Bilbrook Venture Unit 6 6 1456
15 7 MISSION - COMPLETION Solihull West 1st Shirley VSU 5 5 1501
16 48 FOUR MEN AND ANOTHER MAN'S WIFE Sutton Coldfield W 1st Streetly Scout Group 6 6 1506
16 1 VILLAGE PEOPLE Aldridge Brownhills 36th Walsall/1st Aldridge 6 5 1506
18 79 THE GEE GEE'S North Birmingham Scout Fellowship 6 6 1513
19 3 ASTRA MAN University 6 6 1518
20 42 THE DINGBATS WALK AGAIN Warley St Johns 7 5 1532
21 73 WE ONLY CAME OUT FOR A LOAF Aldridge Brownhills 36th Walsall 6 6 1536
22 50 UNDER THE THUMB Bham South West 1st Kings Norton VSSU 7 7 1544
23 53 BEACON STEPS Walsall Central 20th Walsall 5 5 1630
24 32 STEPS Sutton Coldfield E Oracle VSU 7 7 1704
25 22 FOCUS Sutton Coldfield E Focus VSU 7 7 1715

THE VETERAN'S TROPHY - Average age over 44 at start and finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 99 KEVINS WALKERS Tunstall 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 0828
2 101 THE BURNTWOOD DAWDLERS RETURN Burntwood 1st Burntwood 5 5 1041
3 91 THE TOMBOYS Stoke on Trent 113th City (1st Goldenhill) 4 4 1105
4 80 FIVE GREY STREAKS Coleshill 1st Nether Whitacre 5 5 1153
5 45 MALT SHOVEL RAMBLERS Cannock Chase 1st Chase Terrace 6 5 1158
6 81 WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE South Birmingham 96th, 1st Grove 7 7 1238
7 59 15TH VETERANS Sutton Coldfield 15th 6 5 1337
8 79 THE GEE GEE'S North Birmingham Scout Fellowship 6 6 1513

THE ROLLING PIN TROPHY - All members are female

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 95 HEAVENLY CREATURES Birmingham South St Dunstans 148 7 7 1212

BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY TROPHY - All seven members finish

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 95 HEAVENLY CREATURES Birmingham South St Dunstans 148 7 7 1212
2 81 WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE South Birmingham 96th, 1st Grove 7 7 1238
3 11 FLINTSTONES WITH KEN ON NUMBER 10 Lichfield 1st Chase Terrace 7 7 1416
4 50 UNDER THE THUMB Bham South West 1st Kings Norton VSSU 7 7 1544
5 32 STEPS Sutton Coldfield E Oracle VSU 7 7 1704
6 22 FOCUS Sutton Coldfield E Focus VSU 7 7 1715

SUTTON VSU TEAMS

Position Team Number Team Name District Group Started With Finished With Time
1 103 SPICE GIRLS APPRECIATION SOCIETY Sutton Coldfield W Great Western VSU 7 6 1348
2 22 FOCUS Sutton Coldfield E Focus VSU 7 7 1715